Prospective Plays for the Royal National Theatre
Compiled by Kenneth Tynan
     CLASSIC

Greek

Aeschylus, 525-456 BC
The Suppliant Ladies,  466/63
The Persians, 472
The Seven Against Thebes, 467
Prometheus Bound,  c. 458
The Oresteia, 458

Aristophanes, c.445-c.385 BC
Acharnians Knights, 426
Nephelai (The Clouds), 423
Sphekes (The Wasps), 422
Eirene (Peace), 421
Ornithes (The Birds), 414
Lysistrata, 411
Batrachoi (The Frogs), 405
Thesmophoriazusae, 411
Ecclesiazusae
   (Women in Debate), 392
Plutus, 388

Euripides, 480-406 BC
Alcestis, 438
Medea, 431
Hippolytus, 428
Hekabe (Hecuba), c. 425
Andromache, 430/24
Herakles Mainomenos, 422/16
Ion, 421/08
Troades (The Trojan Women), 415
Iphigeneia he en Taurois, 414/12
Electra, 413
Helene, 412
Orestes, 408
Iphigeneia he en Aulidi, 406/05
Cyclops, c. 425
Bakchai (Bacchants), 406

Sophocles, c.495-406 BC
Antigone, c. 442
Electra, 413
Oedipus Rex, 430/25
The Women of Trachis
Philoctetes, 409
Oedipus at Colonus, 402
 

 Roman

Titus Maccius Plautus, c.251-184 BC
Miles Gloriosus
Menaechmi
Pseudolus
The Bacchides
Trinumnus
Amphitryon, c. 186
Captivi
Aulularia
Truculentus

Lucius Annaeus Seneca, c. 4 BC – AD 65
Hercules Furens
Medea
Phaedra
Oedipus
Thyestes
Troades
Agamemnon

Terence (Publius Terentius Afer), c. 195-159
Eunuchus, 161
Andria, 166
Adelphoe, 160
Hecyra, 165
Phormio, 161
 

MEDIEVAL TO 1550

English

The Cornish Cycle  (4 Plays)

The Chester Cycle  (25 Plays)

The York Cycle  (38 Plays)

The Wakefield or Townsley Cycle  (32 Plays)

The Coventry Cycle  (42 Plays)

Anonymous
Mankind
The Castle of Perseverance, c. 1440
Everyman, c. 1495
Mind, Will & Understanding
Nice Wanton
Cammer Gurton’s Needle, c. 1560

John Skelton, c.1460-1529
Magnificence, c. 1515

Sir David Lindsay, 1485-c.1524
Ane Pleasant Satire of the Thrie Estaites, 1540

Thomas Lupton
All for Money

John Heywood, c.1497-c.1580
The Four P’s, c. 1541
The Play of the Weather, 1533

Nicholas Udall, 1505-1556
Ralph Roister Doister, 1550/53

Henry Medwall, fl. 1500
Fulgens & Lucrece, c. 1495

    Foreign

Pamphilus Gengenbach, c.1480-1525
Totenfresser

Hroswitha, c. 935-c.1001
Six Plays based on Terence, c. 1000

Lodovico Ariosto, 1474-1533
I Suppositi, 1509

Matteo Maria Boiardo, 1441-1494
Timone

Nicolò Machiavelli, 1469-1527
La Mandragola (The Mandrake), 1520

Fernando de Rojas, d.1541
La Celestina, 1499

Gil Vicente, 1465?-1536?
Amadia de Gaula

Adam de la Halle, c.1237-1286
Le Jeu de la Feuillée
Le Jeu de Robin et de Marion, c. 1280

Pierre Gringoire, c.1475-1538
Le Jeu de Prince des Sots
 

Elizabethan & Jacobean
(Except Shakespeare)

Anonymous
Arden of Feversham, 1591/92
The Yorkshire Tragedy, 1605/06
Sir Thomas More, 1594/95
Locrine, 1595
The Merry Devil of Edmonton, 1612/13
Edward III, 1590/95
The Birth of Merlin, c. 1620

Francis Beaumont, c. 1584-1616
& John Fletcher, 1579-1625
Philaster, c. 1610
The Maid’s Tragedy, c. 1611
A King and No King, 1611
The Scornful Lady, c. 1613
The Wild Goose Chase, c. 1621
The Faithful Shepherdess, c. 1608
The Knight of the Burning Pestle, 1607
Rule a Wife and Have a Wife, 1624
Chances, 1613/25

George Chapman, 1559?-1634
Bussy d’Ambois, 1604
The Revenge of Bussy d’Ambois, c. 1610
The Conspiracy of Byron, 1607/08
All Fools, 1601
Eastward Ho! (with Jonson and Marston), 1605

Thomas Dekker, c.1572-c.1632
The Shoemaker’s Holiday, 1599
The Honest Whore, 1604/05
The Roaring Girl, 1611
The Witch of Edmonton
   (with Ford & Shirley), 1621
Old Fortunatus, 1596/99

John Ford, 1586-c. 1639
The Broken Heart, 1629
‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, 1629/33
The Lover’s Melancholy, 1628
Perkin Warbeck, c. 1632

George Gascoigne, 1542?-1577
Supposes, 1566

Robert Greene, 1558-1592
Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay, c. 1590
James IV, c. 1591

Thomas Heywood, c. 1574-1641
A Woman Killed with Kindness, 1603
The Fair Maid of the West, 1610-1630
The English Travellor, c. 1627

Ben Jonson, 1572-1637
Every Man in His Humour, 1598/99
Every Man out of His Humour, 1599/1600
The Poetaster, 1601
Sejanus, 1603/04
Volpone, 1605/06
The Silent Woman, 1609
The Alchemist, 1610
Bartholomew Fair, 1614
Catiline, 1610/11
Cynthia’s Revels, 1600
The Devil Is an Ass, 1616
The Sad Shepard,
The Staple of News, 1626
The New Inn, 1629
The Tale of a Tub, 1633
The Magnetic Lady, 1632

Thomas Kyd, 1558-1594
The Spanish Tragedy, c. 1587

John Lyly, 1554?-1606
Campaspe, 1580/84

Christopher Marlowe, 1564-1593
Tamburlaine, 1587
The Jew of Malta, 1589
Edward II, 1591/93
Doctor Faustus, 1588/89
The Massacre at Paris, 1593
Dido Queen of Carthage, c. 1587

John Marston, 1576-1634
Antonio and Mellida, 1599
The Dutch Courtesan, 1605
The Malcontent, 1602/03
Sophonisba, 1605
The Insatiate Countess, 1607/08

Philip Massinger, 1583-1640
A New Way to Pay Old Debts, 1621/25
The City Madam, 1632
The Roman Actor, 1626
The Great Duke of Florence, 1627
The Fatal Dowry, 1617/19
The Virgin Martyr (with Dekker), 1620

Thomas Middleton, 1570?-1627
A Trick to Catch the Old One, c. 1607
A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 1613
A Game at Chess, 1624
Women Beware Women, 1620/27
The Changeling (with Rowley), 1622
A Mad World, My Masters, 1605/06
The Fair Quarrel, 1615/17
The Revengers Tragedy, c. 1608

John Milton, 1608-1674
Comus, 1634
Samson Agonistes, 1671

Thomas Nashe, 1567-1601
Sommer’s Last Will and Testament, 1592

George Peele, 1557?-1596
The Old Wive’s Tale, c. 1593
David and Bathsabe, 1594

Thomas Preston, 1537-1598
Cambyses, c.1569

Thomas Sackville, 1536-1608
   & Thomas Norton, 1532-1584
Gorbuduc, 1561

James Shirley, 1596-1666
The Traitor, 1631
The Cardinal, 1641
The Lady of Pleasure, 1635
The Witty Fair One, 1628
Hyde Park, 1632

Cyril Tourneur, 1575-1626
The Atheists Tragedy, 1607/11

John Webster, 1580?-1634?
The White Devil, 1612
The Duchess of Malfi, 1614
The Devil’s Law Case, 1610/23
 

William Shakespeare, 1564-1616
(play dates according to E.K.Chambers)
The Comedy of Errors, 1592/93
Titus Andronicus, 1593/94
Love’s Labours Lost, 1594/95
The Two Gentlemen of Verona, 1594/05
All’s Well That Ends Well, 1602/03
The Taming of the Shrew, 1593/94
Romeo and Juliet, 1594/95
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 1595/96
The Merchant of Venice, 1596/97
Henry VI, Parts 1, 2, & 3, 1590/02
Richard II, 1595/96
King John, 1596/97
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2, 1597/98
Henry V, 1598/99
The Merry Wives of Windsor, 1600/01
Measure for Measure, 1604/05
Much Ado About Nothing, 1598/99
As You Like It, 1599/1600
Twelfth Night, 1599/1600
Troilus and Cressida, 1601/02
A Winter’s Tale, 1610/11
Henry VIII, 1612/13
Timon of Athens, 1607/08
Julius Caesar, 1599/1600
Coriolanus, 1607/08
Antony & Cleopatra, 1606/07
Pericles, 1608/09
Hamlet, 1600/01
Macbeth, 1605/06
Othello, 1604/05
King Lear, 1605/06
Cymbeline, 1609/10
The Tempest, 1611/12
The Two Noble Kinsmen (with Fletcher), 1612/13

[Ommitted, Richard III, 1592/93 ]
 

SPANISH GOLDEN AGE

Pedro Calderón de la Barca, 1600-1681
El alcalde de Zalamea, c. 1640
La vida es sueño  (Life Is a Dream), 1635
El magico prodigioso, 1637
El medico de su honra, c. 1629
La dama duende, 1629
El gran teatro del mundo, 1649
La cena de Baltasar, 1634

Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, 1547-1616
El Cerca de Numancia
    (The Siege of Numantia), c. 1585

Tirso de Molina (Gabriel Téllez),  c.1583-1648
El burlador de Sevilla
    (The Trickster of Seville), pub. 1630
Don Gil de las calzas verdes
La prudencia en la mujer

Lope Félix de Vega Carpio, 1562-1635
Fuenteovejuna, c. 1612
El perro del hortelano
   (The Gardener’s Dog), c. 1614
El caballero de Olmedo
   (The Knight of Olmedo), c. 1625
Peribáñez, 1605-1608
El mejor alcalde el rey, c. 1623
El acero de Madrid, 1602-12
La moza de cantaro
La dama boba, 1613
Amar sin saber a quien
Fianza satisfecha

ITALIAN GOLDEN AGE

Pietro Aretino, 1492-1556
Il Orazio, 1545
La Cortigiana, 1526
Il Marescalco, 1527
La Talanta, 1534
Lo Ipocrito, 1527
Il Filosofo, 1544

Giordano Bruno, 1548-1600
Il Candelaio (The Candlemaker),  1582

Giambattista Della Porta, 1535-1615
I Due Fratelli Rivali
Olimpia, 1589
Carbonaria
Cintia

Torquato Tasso, 1544-1595
Il Re Torrismondo, 1587
Aminta, 1573

Barnardo Dovizi da Bibbiena, 1470-1520
La Calandra, 1513
 
 

FRENCH GOLDEN AGE

Pierre Corneille, 1606-1684
Medée, 1635
Le Cid, 1637
Horace, 1640
Cinna, 1641
Polyeucte, 1642
Oedipe, 1659
La Menteur

Molière (Jean Baptiste Poquelin), 1622-1673
Les Précieuses ridicules, 1659
L’École des maris, 1661
L’École des femmes, 1662
Le Critique de l’École des femmes, 1663
L’Impromptu de Versailles, 1663
Sganarelle, 1660
Les Fâcheux, 1661
Tartuffe, 1664
Dom Juan ou Le Festin de pierre, 1665
Le Misanthrope, 1666
Le Medecin malgre lui, 1666
Amphitryon, 1668
L’Avare (The Miser), 1668
Georges Dandin, 1668
Les Amants magnifiques, 1670
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, 1670
Les Fourberies de Scapin, 1671
Les Femmes savantes, 1672
La Malade imaginaire, 1673

Jean Racine, 1639-1699
Andromache, 1667
Les Plaideurs (The Litigants), 1668
Britannicus, 1669
Bérénice, 1670
Bajazet, 1672
Mithridate, 1673
Iphigénie en Aulide, 1674
Phédre, 1677
Esther, 1689
Athalie, 1691

ENGLISH RESTORATION

Aphra Behn, 1640 -1689
The Rover, 1677
The Feign’d Courtesans, 1679
The Emperor of the Moon, 1687

George Villiers, 2nd Duke of Buckingham,
    1628 -1687
The Rehearsal, 1671

Colly Cibber, 1671 -1757
Love’s Last Shift, 1696

William Congreve, 1670 -1729
The Old Bachelor, 1693
The Double Dealer, 1693
Love for Love, 1695
The Mourning Bride, 1697
The Way of the World, 1700

John Dryden, 1631 -1700
Marriage à la Mode, 1672
Limberham (Kind Keeper), 1678
Amphitryon, 1690
The Rival Ladies, 1664
The Spanish Friar, 1680
The Indian Queen, 1664
The Indian Emperor
   (The Conquest of Mexico), 1665
Conquest of Granada, 1670/71
All for Love, 1677
Aureng-Zebe, 1675

George Etherege, 1634?-1691?
She Wou’d if She Cou’d, 1668
The Man of Mode, 1676
Love in a Tub, 1664

George Farquhar, 1677-1707
Love and a Bottle, 1698
The Constant Couple, 1699
The Recruiting Officer, 1706
The Beaux' Stratagem, 1707
The Twin Rivals, 1702

Nathaniel Lee, 1648?-1692
The Rival Queens, 1677

Thomas Otway, 1652-1685
The Orphan, 1680
Venice Preserv’d, 1683
The Soldier’s Fortune, 1680
The Cheats of Scapin, 1676
Titus and Berenice, 1676

Nicholas Rowe, 1674-1718
The Fair Penitent, 1703
Jane Shore, 1714

Thomas Shadwell, c.1642-1692
The Sullen Lovers, 1668
The Libertine, 1675
The Squire of Alsatia, 1688

Thomas Southerne, 1660-1746
The Fatal Marriage, 1694
Oroonoko (after Aphra Behn), 1695

Sir John Vanbrugh, 1664-1726
The Relapse, 1696
The Provok’d Wife, 1697
The Confederacy, 1705

John Wilson,1626-c.1695
The Cheats, 1663
The Projectors, 1665

William Wycherley, 1640?-1716
Love in a Wood, 1671
The Gentleman Dancing Master, 1672
The Country Wife, 1675
The Plain Dealer, 1676
 

ENGLISH 18TH CENTURY

Joseph Addison, 1672-1719
Cato, 1713

John Burgoyne, 1722-1792
The Heiress, 1786

Henry Carey, 1687?-1743
Chrononhetonthologos, 1734

Sussanah Centlivre, 1667-1723
A Bold Stroke for a Wife, 1718

George Colman (The Elder), 1732-1794
The Jealous Wife, 1761
The Clandestine Marriage (with Garrick), 1766

Hannah Parkhouse Cowley, 1743-1809
The Belle’s Stratagem, 1780
A Bold Stroke for a Husband, 1783

Henry Fielding, 1707-1754
Tom Thumb, 1730
Rape upon Rape, 1730
The Intriguing Chambermaid, 1734
Don Quixote in England, 1734

Samuel Foote, 1720-1777
Mayor of Garret, 1763

David Garrick, 1717-1779
The Lying Valet, 1741
Miss in Her Teens, 1747

John Gay, 1685-1732
The Beggar’s Opera, 1728
Polly, 1729

Oliver Goldsmith, 1730?-1774
The Goodnatur’d Man, 1768
She Stoops to Conquer, 1773

Thomas Holcroft, 1744-1809
The Road to Ruin, 1792
The Deserted Daughter, 1795

John Home, 1722-1808
Douglas, 1756

Elizabeth Inchbald, 1753-1821
Such Things Are, 1787

Samuel Johnson, 1709-1784
Irene, 1749

George Lillo, 1693?-1739
The London Merchant, or
   The History of George Barnwell, 1731
Fatal Curiosity, 1736

Edward Moore, 1712-1757
The Foundling, 1748
The Gamester, 1753

Thomas Morton, 1764-1838
Speed the Plough, 1800
The School of Reform, 1805

Arthur Murphy, 1727-1805
The Way to Keep Him, 1760

John O’Keefe, 1747-1833
Wild Oats, 1791

Richard Brinsley Sheridan, 1751-1816
The Rivals, 1775
St. Patrick’s Day, 1775
The Duenna, 1775
The Trip to Scarborough, 1777
The School for Scandal, 1777
The Critic, 1779

Sir Richard Steele, 1672-1729
The Conscious Lovers, 1722

FOREIGN 18TH CENTURY

Baron (Michel Boyron), 1653-1729
L’Homme à bonne fortune, 1686

Pierre Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais,
    1732-1799
Le Barbier de Seville, 1775
La Marriage de Figaro, ou la folle d’une journée,
          1776-78/1784

Prosper Jolyot de Crébillon, 1674-1762
Rhadamiste et Zénobie, 1711

Denis Diderot, 1713-1784
Le Pere de famille, 1758
Le Fils naturel, 1757

Pierre de Marivaux, 1688-1763
La Double inconstance, 1723
Le Jeu de l'amour et du hasard, 1730
Les Fausses confidences, 1737
La Surprise de l'amour, 1722
La Seconde surprise de l'amour, 1727
Le Legs (The Legacy), 1736
Le Préjugé vaincu
Les Sincères

Jean François Resnard, 1655-1709
Le Joueur, 1697
La Legataire Universal

Alain René Le Sage, 1668-1747
Turcaret, 1709

Voltaire (François Marie Arouet), 1694-1778
Oedipe, 1718
Brutus, 1730
Zaïre, 1732
Mérope, 1743

Jakob Michael Reinhold Lenz,  1751-1792
Hofmeister (The Tutor), 1774
Die Soldaten, 1776

Gotthold Ephraim Lessing, 1729-1781
Miss Sara Sampson, 1755
Emilia Galott, 1772
Minna von Barnhelm, 1767
Nathan der Weise, 1779

Vitorio Alfieri, 1749-1803
Saul, 1782
Mirra, 1786

Carlo Goldoni, 1707-1792
Amante Militare,
Curioso Accidente
Il Teatro Comico, 1750
Bottega del Caffe
Vero Amico
La Locandiera (The Mistress of the Inn), 1753
Donne Curiose
I Rusteghi (Boors), 1760
Il Servitore de Due Padroni
   (The Servant of Two Masters), 1745
Le baruffe chiozzotte, 1762
Una della Ultime Sere de Carnevale
  (One of the Last Nights of Carnival)
Bottega dell’antiquario
Vedora Scaltra
Il Bugiardo (The Liar)
Avaro fastoso
Le Bourru bienfaisant (Il Burbero benefico, The Kindly Grouch), 1771
Il Ventaglio (The Fan), 1764

Carlo Gozzi, 1720-1806
L'Amore delle tre melarance
   (The Love of Three Oranges), 1761
Re Cervo (The King Stag), 1762
L’Augellino belverde (The Beautiful Green Bird),         1765
Turandot, 1762

ROMANTIC PERIOD

Thomas Lovell Beddoes, 1803-1849
Death’s Jest Book

George Gordon, Lord Byron, 1788-1824
Manfred, 1817
Cain, 1821
Sardanapalus 1821

Samuel Taylor Coleridge, 1772-1834
Remorse

John Keats, 1795-1821
Otho the Great

Percy Bysshe Shelley, 1792-1822
The Cenci, 1818-20/1885

William Wordsworth, 1770-1850
Borderers

Alexander Dumas, Père, 1802-1870
Tour de Nesle, 1832
Antony, 1831

Victor Hugo, 1802-1885
Hernani, 1830
Ruy Blas, 1838

Alfred De Musset, 1810-1857
Lorenzaccio, 1834/1896
Fantasio, 1833/1866
On ne badine pas avec l’amour, 1834/1864
Les Caprices de Marianne, 1833/1851

Comte Alfred Victor de Vigny, 1797-1863
Chatterton, 1835

Georg Büchner, 1813-1837
Woyzeck, 1836/1879/1913
Dantons Tod, 1835/1850/1902
Leonce und Lena, 1836/1850

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, 1749-1832
Götz von Berlichingen, 1773
Clavigo Egmont, 1788
Torquato Tasso, 1789
Iphigenie auf-Tauris, 1788
Faust, I 1808 / II 1832

Christian Dietrich Grabbe, 1801-1836
Don Juan und Faust, 1829
Scherz, Satire, Ironie und tiefere Bedeutung (Jest, Satire, Irony and Deeper Meaning), 1822

Franz Grillparzer, 1791-1872
Sappho, 1818
Goldene Vliess (Golden Fleece), 1821
Des Meeres und der Liebe Wellen, 1829

Heinrich von Kleist, 1777-1811
Penthesilea, 1808
Der zerbrochene Krug (The Broken Jug), 1806
Prinz Friedrich von Homburg 1811/1821
Amphitryon, 1807

Johann Nestroy, 1801-1862
Der böse Geist Lumpazivagabundus,1833
Das Mädel aus der Vorstadt, 1841
Einen Jux will er sich machen, 1842
Kampl
Freiheit in Krähwinkel
   (Liberty comes to Krähwinkel), 1848

Ferdinand Raimund, 1790-1836
Das Mädchen aus der Feenwelt, 1826
Alpenkönig und der Menschenfeind, 1828

Friedrich von Schiller, 1759-1805
Die Raüber (The Robbers), 1782
Kabale und Liebe, 1784
Don Carlos, 1788
Wallenstein, 1799
Maria Stuart, 1800
Jungfrau von Orleans (The Maid of Orleans)
Wilhelm Tell, 1804

Alessandro Manzoni, 1785-1873
Il Conte de Carmagnola, 1815-19

Angel Saavedra y Ramírez de Baguedano,
    duque de Rivas, 1791-1865
Don Alvaro o la fuerza del sino

VICTORIAN ENGLISH
(EXCEPT SHAW)

James Albery, 1838-1889
Two Roses, 1870

Dion Boucicault, 1820-1890
Colleen Bawn, 1860
London Assurance, 1841
The Sidewalks of New York
   (The Streets of London), 1857
The Octoroon, 1859
Rip Van Winkle, 1865

H.J. Byron, 1834-1884
Our Boys, 1875

Douglas William Jerrold, 1803-1857
Black-Eyed Susan, 1829

Henry Arthur Jones, 1851-1929
Saints and Sinners, 1884
The Liars, 1897
Masqueraders, 1894
Mrs. Dane’s Defense, 1900
The Silver King, 1882
Michael and His Lost Angel, 1896

James Sheridan Knowles, 1784-1862
Virginus, 1840
William Tell, 1825
The Hunchback, 1832

Leopold Lewis, 1828-1890
The Bells, 1871

Edward George Earle Bulwer-Lytton, 1803-1873
Money, 1840
Lady of Lyons, 1838

John Weston Marston, 1819-1890
The Patrician’s Daughter, 1842

Stephen Phillips, 1864-1915
Paolo and Francesca, 1902

Arthur Wing Pinero,1855-1934
The Second Mrs. Tanqueray, 1893
The Notorious Mrs. Ebbsmith, 1895
Dandy Dick, 1887
The Magistrate, 1885
His House in Order, 1906
The Thunderbolt, 1908
Mid-Channel, 1909
Trelawney of the “Wells”, 1898
Gay Lord Quex, 1899

Paul Potter, 1853-1921
Trilby, 1895

Thomas William Robertson, 1829-1871
Caste, 1867
School, 1869
Society, 1865
M.P., 1870

Tom Taylor, 1817-1880
Masks and Faces, 1852
The Ticket-of-Leave Man, 1863

Alfred Lord Tennyson, 1809-1892
Becket, 1893

Oscar Wilde (Fingal O'Flahertie Wills), 1654-1900
Salomé, 1893
The Importance of Being Earnest, 1895
Lady Windermere’s Fan, 1892
An Ideal Husband, 1895
A Woman of No Importance, 1893
 

VICTORIAN RUSSIAN

Anton Chekhov, 1860-1904
Medved (The Bear), 1888
The Marriage Proposal, 1890
Svadba (The Wedding), 1889
The Evils of Tobacco Smoking, 1886
Platonov, 1878
Ivanov, 1887
Chaka (The Seagull), 1896
Dyadya Vanya (Uncle Vanya), 1899
Tri sestry (The Three Sisters), 1901
Vishnevyi sad (The Cherry Orchard), 1904

Nikolai Gogol, 1809-1852
Revizor (The Government Inspector),      1836
Igroki (The Gamblers), 1842
Zhenitba (The Marriage), 1842

Alexander Griboyedov, 1795-1829
Gor ot uma (Woe from Wit), 1824

Mikhail Yurievich Lermontov, 1814-1841
Masquerade, 1836/1852

Alexander Ostrovsky, 1823-1886
Groza (The Storm), 1859
Les (The Forest), 1871
Wolves and Sheep
Even a Wise Man Stumbles (Easy Money), 1868
Poverty Is No Crime, 1854
The Poor Bride, 1852

Alexander Pushkin, 1799-1837
Boris Gudunov, 1825/1831

Alexei Tolstoy, 1883-1945
The Death of Ivan the Terrible, 1864
Tsar Fyodor Ivanovich, 1868
Tsar Boris, 1870

Leo Tolstoy, 1828-1910
I svet vo tme svetit (The Power of Darkness), 1886
Plody prosveshcheniya
   (The Fruits of Enlightenment), 1889
Zhivoi trup (The Living Corpse), 1911

Ivan Turgenev, 1818-1883
The Bachelor, 1849
Nakhlebnik (The Boarder), 1857
Mesyats v derevne
   (A Month in the Country), 1850

VICTORIAN SCANDINAVIAN

Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson, 1832-1910
En handske (The Gauntlet), 1883
En fallit (A Bankruptcy), 1875
Over œvne (Beyond Our Power), 1899

Henrik Ibsen, 1828-1906
Kjœrlighedens komedie
    (Love’s Comedy), 1862/1873
The Vikings at Helgeland
   (The Feast at Solhaag), 1855
Kongsemnerne
   (The Pretenders), 1864
Brand, 1866/1885
Peer Gynt, 1867
The Emperor and the Galilean, 1873
De unges forbund
   (The League of Youth), 1869
Samfundets støtter
   (The Pillars of Society), 1877
Et dukkehjem (A Doll’s House), 1879
Gengangere (Ghosts), 1881
En folkefiende
   (An Enemy of the People), 1882
Vildanden (The Wild Duck), 1884
Rosmersholm, 1886
Fruen fra havet
   (The Lady from the Sea), 1889
Hedda Gabler, 1890
Bygmester Solness
   (The Master Builder), 1892
Lille Eyolf, 1894
John Gabriel Borkman, 1896
Når vi døde vågner
  (When We Dead Awaken), 1899

August Strindberg,1849-1912
The Outlaw, 1871
The Wanderings of Lucky Per, 1882
Fadren (The Father), 1887
Fröken Julie (Miss Julie), 1888
Komraterna (Comrades), 1887
Fordsingsägare (Creditors), 1889
Dödsdansen
   (The Dance of Death), 1901
Motherly Love, 1892
Brott och brott
   (Crimes and Crimes), 1899
To Damascus, 1892/1901
Ett drömspel (The Dream Play), 1901
Spöksonaten
   (The Spook Sonata), 1907
Storm, 1907
Stora Landsvägen (The Great Highway), 1909
Påsk (Easter), 1900
Erik XIV, 1899
Gustaf Adolf, 1900
Midsummer, 1900
Gustaf Vasa, 1899
Pelicanen (The Pelican), 1907
Swan-White, 1901
 

VICTORIAN FRENCH

Émile Augier, 1820-1889
Le Gendre de M. Poirer, 1854
Le Fils de Giboyer, 1862
Les Lionnes pauvres, 1858

Honoré de Balzac, 1799-1850
Le Faiseur
Le Mercadet

Henri Becque, 1837-1899
Les Corbeaux, 1882
La Parisienne, 1885

Eugène Brieux, 1858-1932
Les Trois Filles de M. Dupont, 1897
Les Avaries  (Damaged Goods), 1901/1905

Francois Coppee, 1842-1908
Pour la Couronne

Alexander Dumas, Fils, 1824-1895
La Dame aux Camelias, 1852
Un Question d’Argent
La Demi-Monde, 1855

Eugène Labiche, 1815-1888
Un Chapeau de paille d’Italie
    (The Italian Straw Hat), 1851
La Voyage de M. Perrichon, 1860
Célimare le bien-aimé, 1863

Prosper Mérimée, 1803-1870
La Carrosse de St. Sacrament

Edouard Pailleron, 1834-1899
La Monde ou l’on s’ennuie

Edmond Rostand, 1868-1918
Les Romanesques, 1894
La Princesse Lointaine, 1895
Cyrano de Bergerac, 1897
L’Aiglon, 1900
La Derniere Nuit de Don Juan, 1918

Victorien Sardou, 1831-1908
Madame Sans-Gêne, 1893
Fédora, 1882
La Tosca, 1887
Dora, 1877
Divorçons, 1880

Eugène Scribe, 1791-1861
La Verre d’eau (The Glass of Water), 1840
Adrienne Lecouvreur, 1849

Émile Zola, 1840-1902
Therese Racquin, 1873
 

VICTORIAN GERMAN

Ludwig Anzengruber, 1839-1889
Das Vierte Gebot
  (The Fourth Commandment), 1877
Kreuzelschreier, 1872
Der Meineidbauer (The Farmer Forsworn), 1871
Der Doppelsebstmord (The Double Suicide)

Gerhart Hauptmann, 1862-1946
Florian Geyer, 1896
Vor Sonnenaufgang (Before Sunrise), 1889
Einsome Menschen (Lonely People), 1891
Die Weber  (The Weavers), 1892
Michael Dramer
Der Biberpelz, 1893
Versunkene Glocke (Sunken Bell), 1896
Hanneles Himmelfahrt, 1893
Rose Berndt, 1903
Gabriel Schillings Flucht
Die Ratten (Rats), 1911

Friedrich Hebbel, 1813-1863
Judith, 1841
Maria Magdalena, 1844
Gyges und Sein Ring, 1856
Nibelungen, 1862

Herman Sudermann, 1857-1928
Die Heimat  (Magda), 1893

 VICTORIAN ITALIAN

Giovanni Verga, 1840-1922
Cavalleria Rusticana, 1884
La Lupa, 1886
 

George Bernard Shaw
1856-1950

Widowers’ Houses, 1892
Arms and the Man, 1894
The Philanderer, 1905
Mrs. Warren’s Profession, 1893/1902
Candida, 1895
The Man of Destiny, 1895/1897
You Never Can Tell, 1899
The Devil’s Disciple, 1897
Caesar and Cleopatra, 1899
Captain Brassbound’s Conversion, 1900
The Admirable Bashville, 1901
Man and Superman, 1905
John Bull’s Other Island, 1904
Major Barbara, 1905
The Doctor’s Dilemma, 1906
The Shewing-up of Blanco Posnet, 1909
Getting Married, 1908
Misalliance, 1910
Fanny’s First Play, 1911
Androcles and the Lion, 1912
Pygmalion, 1913
Overruled, 1912
Great Catherine, 1913
Heartbreak House, 1913-16/1921
Back to Methusalah, 1918-20/1922
Saint Joan, 1923
The Apple Cart, 1929
Too True to Be Good, 1932
Village Wooing, 1933
On the Rocks, 1933
The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles, 1935
The Millionairess, 1935
Geneva, 1938
In Good King Charles’s Golden Days, 1939
Buoyant Billions, 1946/48

EDWARDIAN ENGLISH
(1900-1920)

James Matthew Barrie, 1860-1937
The Little Minister, 1891
Quality Street, 1902
The Admirable Crichton, 1902
What Every Woman Knows, 1908
Peter Pan, 1904
Alice Sit-by-the-Fire, 1904
Mary Rose, 1920
The Old Lady Shows her Medals
Dear Brutus, 1917
The Twelve Pound Look, 1910
Shall We Join the Ladies?, 1921
Boy David

Edward Knoblock, 1874-1945
Milestones (with Arnold Bennet), 1912

Harold Brighouse, 1882-1958
Hobson’s Choice, 1915

John Drinkwater, 1882-1937
Abraham Lincoln, 1919
Oliver Cromwell

James Elroy Flecker, 1884-1915
Hassan, 1914

John Galsworthy, 1867-1933
The Silver Box, 1906
Strife, 1909
Escape, 1926
The Skin Game, 1920
Loyalties, 1922
Justice, 1901

Harley Granville Barker, 1877-1946
The Marrying of Ann Leete, 1901
The Voysey Inheritance, 1905
Waste, 1907
The Madras House, 1910

St. John Hankin, 1860-1909
The Return of the Prodigal, 1905

Thomas Hardy, 1840-1928
The Dynasts, 1903/1906/1908

William Stanley Houghton, 1881-1913
Hindle Wakes, 1912
The Younger Generation, 1910

Henry James, 1843-1916
Guy Domville
The High Bid

John Masefield, 1878-1967
The Tragedy of Nan, 1908
The Witch

W. Somerset Maugham, 1874-1965
Lady Frederick, 1908
Our Betters, 1917
The Circle, 1921
The Constant Wife, 1926
For Services Rendered,
Sheppey. 1933
Penelope
The Sacred Flame, 1928

EDWARDIAN: FRENCH, ITALIAN, BELGIAN
(1900-1920)

Guillaume Apollinaire, 1880-1918
Les Mamelles de Tiresias, 1917

Paul Claudel, 1868-1955
Otage
L’Annonce faite à Marie, 1955
La Soulier de Satin (Satin Slipper), 1942
Christophe Colomb
La Partage de Midi, 1948

Georges Feydeau, 1862-1921
Le Dindon, 1896
Le Fil à la Patte, 1894
Occupe-toi d’Amélie (Look After Lulu), 1908
Monsieur Chasse, 1892
La Main Passe
La Systeme Ribadier, 1892
Le Ruban, 1894
L’Affaire Edouard
L'Hôtel du Libre-Échange (Hotel Paradiso), 1894
La Duchesse des Folies-Bergeres, 1902
La Puce a l’Oreille (A Flea in Her Ear), 1907
Le Champignol malgre lui, 1892
Le Tailleur pour dames, 1886
La Dame de Chez Maxim, 1899

Sacha Guitry, 1885-1957
Pasteur
Deburau
Jean de la Fontaine
La Nouveau Testament

Alfred Jarry, 1873-1907
Ubu Roi, 1896

Henri René Lenormand, 1882-1951
Le Temps est un songe
Rates

Maurice Maeterlinck, 1862-1949
Pelleas et Melisande, 1893
L'Oiseau Bleu (Bluebird), 1907
Les Aveugles, 1891

Georges de Porto-Riche, 1849-1930
L'Amoureuse, 1891

Romaine Rolland, 1866-1944
Jeu de l’amour et de la mort

Jacinto Benavente, 1866-1954
Los intereses creados (Bonds of Interest), 1907
Mas Fuerte Que El Amor
Gobernadora
Noche del Sabado (Saturday Night), 1903

Serafin Alvarez Quintero, 1871-1938
Papa Juan, Centenario
Fortunato

Gregorio Martinez Sierra, 1881-1947
Cradle Song
Kingdom of God

Gabriele D’Annunzio, 1863-1938
La Gioconda, 1898
La Figlia di Iorio, 1904

Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, 1876-1944
Re Baldoria
Mafarka le Futuriste

EDWARDIAN:
GERMAN & CENTRAL EUROPEAN
(1900-1920)

Hugo von Hofmannsthal, 1874-1929
Gestern
Tor und der Tod, 1893
Jedermann (Everyman), 1911

Georg Kaiser, 1878-1945
Die Bürger von Calais, 1914
Die Gas Trilogie, 1916/1919
Von Morgens bis Mitternachts
   (From Morn to Midnight), 1912

Arthur Schnitzler, 1862-1931
Leibelei (The Game of Love), 1895
Reigen   (La Ronde), 1903/1912
Anatol, 1893
Einsame Weg (Lonesome Road)
Der Grüne Kakadu (The Green Cockatoo), 1899
Dr. Bernhardi, 1912

Carl Sternheim, 1878-1942
Bürger Schippel, 1912
1913, 1915
Kassette
Tabula Rasa, 1916
Der Snob, 1912
Die Hose (The Knickers), 1911

Frank Wedekind, 1864-1918
Junge Welt
Frühlingserwachen
   (Spring's Awakening), 1891/1906
Erdgeist (Earth Spirit), 1893/1898
Büchse de Pandora (Pandora’s Box), 1903
Der Marquis von Keith, 1901
Totentanz  (Dance of Death)
Schloss Wetterstein

Herman Heijermans, 1864-1924
Op hoop van Zegen (Good Hope), 1900
De Opgaande Zon (The Rising Sun), 1908

Hjalmar Frederik Bergman, 1883-1931
Ett Experiment, 1918
Herr Sleeman kommer, 1918
Swedenhielms, 1925
Patrasket (The Rabble), 1928

Hans Wiers-Jensen, 1866-1925
Anne Pedersdotter (The Witch)

Ferenc Molnár, 1878-1952
Liliom, 1909
The Glass Slipper
A testör (The Guardsman), 1910
The Play’s the Thing, 1926

EDWARDIAN:  RUSSIAN  (1900-1920)

Leonid Andreyev, 1871-1919
Katerina Ivanovna
Zhizn cheloveka (Life of Man), 1906
Waltz of the Dogs
Tot, kto poluchaet po shchechiny
     (He Who Gets Slapped), 1916
Sabine Women
The Seven Who Were Hanged

S. Ansky  (Shloyme Zaynvl Rappaport), 1863-1920
Der Dibuk: Tsvishn Tsvey Veltn
      (The Dybbuk), 1920

Nikolai Nikolayevich Evreinov, 1879-1953
The Theatre of the Soul
The Chief Thing

Maxim Gorky (Alexei Maximovich Peshkov),
   1868-1936
The Petty Bourgeois, 1902
Na dne (The Lower Depths), 1902
Children of the Sun, 1905
Barbarians, 1906
Yegor Bulychov and the Others, 1931
Dostigaev and Others, 1933
 

EDWARDIAN: AMERICAN

Clyde Fitch, 1865-1909
The Truth, 1906
Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines, 1900
Barbara Frietchie

IRISH TO 1950

Paul Vincent Carroll, 1900-1968
The Wise Have Not Spoken
Shadow and Substance, 1937
The White Steed, 1939

Padraic Colum, 1881-1972
Land, 1905
Fiddler’s House, 1903

Denis Johnston, 1901-1984
The Moon in the Yellow River, 1931
The Old Lady Says “No”, 1929
A Bride for the Unicorn

James Joyce, 1882-1941
Exiles

Sean O’Casey, 1880-1964
The Shadow of a Gunman, 1923
Juno and the Paycock, 1924
The Plough and the Stars, 1926
The Silver Tassie, 1928
Cock-a-Doodle Dandy, 1949
Purple Dust, 1940
Red Roses for Me, 1942
The Star Turns Red
Within the Gates
Oak Leaves and Lavender
The Bishop’s Bonfire
The Drums of Father Ned

Lennox Robinson (Esme Stuart), 1886-1958
Clancy Name, 1908
The White-Headed Boy, 1916
Crabbed Youth and Age
Church Street, 1934
Patriots, 1912
The Dreamers, 1915

George Shiels, 1886-1949
Paul Twyning, 1922

John Millington Synge, 1871-1909
In the Shadow of the Glen, 1903
Riders to the Sea, 1904
The Well of the Saints, 1905
The Tinker’s Wedding, 1907
The Playboy of the Western World, 1907
Dierdre of the Shadows

William Butler Yeats, 1865-1939
Cathleen ni Houlihan, 1902
  (with Lady Gregory, 1852-1932)
The Words upon the Window-Pane, 1934
Purgatory, 1939
King’s Threshold, 1904
The Hour-Glass, 1914
The Unicorn from the Stars, 1908
 

ENGLISH (1920-1950)

W.H. Auden, 1907-1973
     & Christopher Isherwood, 1904-1986
The Dog Beneath the Skin
The Ascent of F6
On the Frontier

Rudolf Besier, 1878-1942
The Barretts of Wimpole Street

James Bridie  (Dr. Osborne Henry Mavor),
         1888-1951
Jonah and the Whale, 1932
Tobias and the Angel, 1930
The Anatomist
The Sleeping Clergyman
Mr. Bolfry, 1943
Daphne Laureola, 1949
Dr. Angelus, 1947

Noel Coward, 1899-1973
The Vortex, 1924
Hay Fever, 1925
Private Lives, 1930
Design for Living, 1933
This Happy Breed, 1942
Tonight at 8:30, 1936
Cavalcade, 1931
Blithe Spirit, 1941
Present Laughter, 1943

Gordon Daviot (Elizabeth Mackintosh) 1896/7-1952
Richard of Bordeaux, 1932

Ashley Dukes, 1885-1959
The Man with a Load of Mischief, 1924

T.S. Eliot, 1888-1965
Sweeney Agonistes, 1932
Murder in the Cathedral, 1935
The Family Reunion, 1939
The Cocktail Party, 1949
The Confidential Clerk, 1953
The Elder Statesman, 1958

St. John Ervine, 1883-1971
Jane Clegg, 1913
Robert’s Wife, 1937
The First Mr. Fraser, 1929

Ronald Firbank, 1886-1926
Princess Zoubaroff

Christopher Fry, 1907-
The Boy with a Cart
A Phoenix Too Frequent
The Lady’s Not for Burning
Venus Observed
The Dark is Light Enough
Curtmantle

Ronald Gow, 1897-?
 & Walter Greenwood, 1903-?
Love on the Dole

Frederick Lonsdale, 1881-1954
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney, 1925

Ronald Mackenzie
Musical Chairs, 1940

Charles Morgan, 1894-1958
Flashing Stream, 1938

J.B. Priestley, 1894-1984
Dangerous Corner, 1932
Laburnum Grove, 1933
When We Are Married, 1938
Eden End
Time and the Conways, 1937
I Have Been Here Before, 1937
Johnson over Jordan, 1939

Terrance Rattigan, 1911-1977
French Without Tears, 1936
The Winslow Boy, 1946
The Browning Version, 1948
The Deep Blue Sea
Separate Tables, 1954
Adventure Story

Robert Cedric Sherriff, 1896-1975
Journey’s End, 1928

Ben Travers, 1886-1980
Rookery Nook, 1926
Thark, 1927
Plunder, 1928
Tons of Money
Cuckoo in the Nest, 1925

FRENCH AND MEDITERRANEAN
(1920-1950)

Jean Anouilh, 1910-1987
Romeo et Jeannette
La Sauvage, 1934
Bal des Voleurs (Thieve’s Carnival), 1932
Euridice (Point of Departure), 1941
Ardèle ou la Marguerite, 1948
L'Invitation au Chateau
    (Ring Round the Moon), 1947
L’Alouette (The Lark), 1953
Ornifle
Becket, 1959
Hurluberlu
Medee, 1946
Pauvre Bitos, 1956
Le Voyager sans Bagages, 1937
Rendezvous a Senlis (Dinner with the Family)
La Repetition  (Rehearsal), 1950
Antigone, 1944
Colombe, 1951
La Valse des Toreadors, 1952

Jean Jacques Bernard, 1888-1972
Martine
Le Feu qui reprend mal  (Sulky Fire)
L’Ame en peine  (Unquiet Spirit)
L'Invitation au voyage
Le Printemps des autres

Edouard Bourdet, 1887-1945
Prisonniere, 1926
Sexe Faible, 1931

Albert Camus, 1913-1960
Malentendu, 1945
Caligula, 1945

Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963
La Machine infernale, 1934
Les Parents terribles  (Intimate Relations), 1938
La Machine á écrire  (The Typewriter), 1941
Orphée, 1926
Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel, 1921
Les Chevaliers de la table ronde, 1937
La Voix humaine, 1930

Simon Gantillon, 1890-?
Maya, 1928

Henri Ghéon (Henri Vangeon), 1875-1944
Noel sur la place

André Gide, 1869-1951
Oedipe, 1931

Jean Giraudoux, 1882-1944
Amphitryon 38, 1929
La Geurre de Troie n’aura pas lieu
   (Tiger at the Gates), 1935
Intermezzo, 1933
Judith, 1932
Ondine, 1939
Siegfried, 1928
Sodome et Gomorrhe
La Folle de Chaillot
  (The Madwoman of Chaillot), 1945
Electre, 1937
Pour Lucrece (Duel of Angels)

François Mauriac, 1885-1970
Asmodée (The Intruder)
Mal-Aimes

Henry de Montherlant, 1896-1972
La Reina Morte (The Queen after Death), 1942
Malatesta, 1944/1950
Maitre de Santiago, 1947
Port Royal, 1954

André Obey, 1892-1975
Noe
Viol de Lucrece
La Bataille de la Marne

Marcel Pagnol, 1895-1974
Topaze
Les Marchands de gloire
Marius
Fanny

Jules Romains (Louis Farigoule), 1885-1972
Doctor Knock ou
    le Triomphe de la medicine, 1923
Donogoo

Armand Salacrou, 1899-1989
La Terre est ronde, 1938
L’Histoire de rire
Les Nuits de la colere, 1946

Jean-Paul Sartre, 1905-1980
Huis clos, 1944
Les Mains sale, 1948
La Putain respectueuse
La Diable et le bon dieu, 1951
Les Sequestres d’Altona, 1959
Kean (after Dumas), 1954
Nekrassov, 1955

Roger Vitrac, 1901-1952
Victor, 1928

Ugo Betti, 1892-1953
Corruzione al Palazzo de Jiustizia
  (Corruption in the Palace of Justice), 1944
The Burnt Flower Bed
La Regina e gli insorti
   (The Queen and the Rebels), 1949
Delitto all'Isola delle Capre
   (Crime on Goat Island), 1946

Luigi Chiarelli, 1880-1947
La Maschera e il Volto
   (The Mask and the Face), 1916

Eduardo De Filippo, 1900-1984
Questi Fantasmi (These Ghosts!), 1946
Filumena Marturano, 1946

Luigi Pirandello, 1867-1936
Liola, 1916
Cose è, se vi Pare (Right You Are)
Tutto per Bene (All for the Best)
Piacere dell’Onestá (Pleasures of Honesty)
Mo non é une Cosa seria
Gioco delle Parte (Rules of the Game)
Enrico IV, 1922
Come tu me Vuoi (As You Desire Me), 1936
Ciascuna a suo Modo
   (Each in His Own Way), 1924
Trovarsi (To Find Oneself), 1932
Quando si é Qualcuno
  (When One Is Somebody), 1933
Sei Personaggi in cerca d’Autore
  (Six Characters in Search of an Author), 1921
Questa Sera Si Recita a Soggetto
   (Tonight We Improvise), 1929
Vestire gli Ignudi (Naked), 1922

Federico García Lorca, 1898-1936
Yerma, 1934
Bodas de sangre (Blood Wedding), 1933
La casa de Bernarda Alba, 1936/1945
Amor de Don Perlimplin, 1931
Mariana Pineda, 1927
Dona Rosita la soltera, 1935
La zapatera prodigiosa, 1930

Ramón del Valle-Inclán, 1866-1936
Divinas Palabras, 1920
 

OTHER EUROPEAN (1920-1950)
(except Brecht)

Alexander Nikolaevich Afinogenov, 1904-1941
Distant Point, 1934
Fear, 1931

Isaac Babel, 1894?-1939
Maria, 1935

Mikhail Bulgakov, 1891-1940
Dni Turbinikh (White Guard), 1925
Dead Souls (from Gogol), 1932

Vsevolod Vyacheslavovich Ivanov, 1895-1963
Bronepoyezd No. 14-69
   (Armoured Train No. 14-69)

Valentin Petrovich Katayev, 1897-?
Kvadratura kruga (Squaring the Circle), 1928

Vladimir Mayakovsky, 1893-1930
Klop (The Bedbug), 1928
Banya (The Bathhouse), 1930
Misteriya buff (Mystery-Bouffe), 1918

Nikolai Pogodin (Nikolai Feodorovich Stukalov), 1900-1962
Aristokraty (Aristocrats), 1934
Kremliovskiye kuranty (Kremlin Chimes), 1941

Vsevolod Vitalievich Vishnevsky, 1900-1951
Optimistic Tragedy, 1934

Karl Kraus, 1874-1936
The Last Days of Mankind, 1919

Ernst Toller, 1893-1939
Masse-Mensch (Man and the Masses), 1919
Maschinenstürmer, 1922
Hoppla Wir Leben, 1927

Franz Werfel, 1890-1945
Der Spiegelmensch (Mirror Man), 1921
Bockgesang (Goat Song), 1922

Carl Zuckmayer, 1896-1977
Die Hauptmann von Köpenick, 1931

Josef Capek, 1887-1945
    & Karel Capek, 1890-1938
Vec Makropulos (The Macropoulos Secret), 1922
R.U.R., 1921
Ze zivota hmyzu (The Insect Play), 1922
Adam stvoritel (Adam the Creator)
The War with the Lizards

Helge Krog, 1889-1962
On Life’s Sunny Side

Kaj Munk, 1892-1944
Niels Ebbeson, 1940-42
Ordet
 

Bertolt Brecht, 1898-1956

Baal, 1918
Trommeln in der Nacht (Drums in the Night), 1922
Mann ist Mann, 1926
Im Dickicht der Stäte (In the Jungle of Cities), 1923
The Threepenny Opera, 1928
Happy End, 1929
The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny, 1930
Die Massnahme (The Measures Taken), 1930
Die Mutter (The Mother, from Gorky), 1932
Senora Carrar’s Rifles, 1937
Die Rundköpfe und die Spitzköpfe
   (Round Heads and Pointed Heads), 1934
Fear and Misery of the Third Reich, 1938
Schweyk im zweiten Weltkrieg
  (Schweik in the Second World War), 1957
 Mother Courage, 1939/41 / 1949
Leben das Galilei, 1943
Der gute Mensch von Sezuan, 1943
Die Ausnahme und die Regel
   (The Exception and the Rule), 1938
The Seven Deadly Sins, 1933
Die Gesichte der Simone Machard, 1942/1957
The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 1944/45
Her Puntila und sein Knecht Matti, 1948
Die Heilige Johanna der Schlachthöfe
   (St. Joan of the Stockyards), 1930
Days of the Commune
Der aufhaltsame Aufsteif des Arturo Ui
   (The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui), 1957
Drums and Trumpets (from Farquhar)
Das Verhör des Lukullus
   (The Trial of Lucullus), 1951
 

AMERICAN (1920-1950)

George Abbott, 1889-1995
Three Men on a Horse, 1935

Maxwell Anderson, 1888-1959
Both Your Houses, 1933
Winterset, 1935
Key Largo, 1939
What Price Glory (with Laurence Stallings), 1924

Philip Barry, 1896-1949
Holiday, 1929
Hotel Universe, 1930
The Animal Kingdom, 1932
The Philadelphia Story, 1939

S.N. Behrman, 1893-1973
The Second Man, 1927
Biography, 1932
The End of Summer, 1936
No Time for Comedy, 1939
Jacobowski and the Colonel,
   (from Franz Werfel), 1944

Mark Blitzstein, 1905-1964
The Cradle Will Rock, 1937

Marc Connelly, 1890-1980
The Green Pastures, 1930

e.e. cummings, 1894-1962
Him, 1927

Ben Hecht, 1893-1964
     & Charles MacArthur, 1895-1964
The Front Page, 1928

Lillian Hellman, 1905-1984
The Children’s Hour, 1934
The Little Foxes, 1939
The Watch on the Rhine, 1941

Earnest Hemingway, 1899-1961
The Fifth Column

Garson Kanin
Born Yesterday, 1946

George S. Kaufman, 1889-1961
& Marc Connelly, 1890-1980
Begger on Horseback, 1924

George S. Kaufman, 1889-1961
& Edna Ferber, 1887-1968
Dinner at Eight, 1932
Stage Door, 1936

George S. Kaufman, 1889-1961
& Moss Hart, 1904-1961
Once in a Lifetime, 1930
Merrily We Roll Along, 1934
You Can’t Take It with You, 1936
The Man Who Came to Dinner, 1939

George Kelly, 1887-1974
The Torch-Bearers, 1922
The Show-off, 1924
Craig’s Wife, 1925

Joseph Kesselring, 1902-1967
   (Lindsay & Crouse)
Arsenic and Old Lace, 1941

Sidney Kingsley, 1906-1995
Men in White, 1933
Dead End, 1935

Arthur Kober, 1900-1975
Having a Wonderful Time

Ring Lardner, 1885-1933
Nonsense Plays, 1928-1929

Howard Lindsay, 1889-1968
& Russel Crouse, 1893-1966
Life with Father, 1939

Clare Booth Luce, 1903-1987
The Women, 1936

Arthur Miller, 1915-
The Man Who Had All the Luck, 1944
All My Sons, 1947
The Death of a Salesman, 1949
The Crucible, 1953
A View from the Bridge, 1955
After the Fall, 1964
Incident at Vichy, 1964

Clifford Odets, 1906-1963
Waiting for Lefty, 1935
Awake and Sing, 1935
Golden Boy, 1937
Rocket to the Moon, 1938
Paradise Lost, 1935
Night Music, 1940
Clash by Night, 1941
Winter Journey,
The Flowering Peach, 1954

Eugene O’Neill, 1888-1953
In the Zone, 1917
The Long Voyage Home, 1917
The Moon of the Caribees, 1918
Bound East for Cardiff, 1916
Beyond the Horizon, 1920
The Emperor Jones, 1920
Anna Christie, 1921
Desire Under the Elms, 1924
The Great God Brown, 1926
Lazarus Laughed, 1928
All God’s Chillun Got Wings, 1924
The Hairy Ape, 1922
Dynamo, 1929
Days without End, 1934
Marco Millions, 1928
Strange Interlude, 1928
Mourning Becomes Electra, 1931
Ah, Wilderness!, 1933
The Iceman Cometh, 1939/1946
A Long Day’s Journey into Night, 1956
A Moon for the Misbegotten, 1943/1947
A Touch of the Poet, 1936/1958
Hughie, 1941/1959
More Stately Mansions, prod. 1962

Elmer Rice, 1892-1967
The Adding Machine, 1922
Street Scene, 1929
Counsellor-at-Law, 1931

William Saroyan, 1908-1981
The Time of Your Life, 1939
Beautiful People, 1941
Get Away, Old Man, 1943

Irwin Shaw, 1913-1984
Bury the Dead, 1936
The Gentle People, 1939

Robert Sherwood, 1896-1955
The Road to Rome, 1927
Reunion in Vienna, 1931
Petrified Forest, 1935
Abe Lincoln in Illinois, 1938
Idiot’s Delight, 1936

Gertrude Stein, 1874-1946
Four Saints in Three Acts, 1934

John Steinbeck, 1902-1968
Of Mice and Men, 1937

James Thurber, 1894-1961 & Elliot Nugent
The Male Animal

Thornton Wilder, 1897-1975
Our Town, 1938
The Skin of Our Teeth, 1942
The Matchmaker, 1955

Tennessee Williams, 1911-1983
Battle of Angels, 1940
The Glass Menagerie, 1945
A Streetcar Named Desire, 1947
Summer and Smoke, 1948
Suddenly Last Summer, 1958
Camino Real, 1953
The Rose Tattoo, 1951
Orpheus Descending, 1957
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 1955
Sweet Bird of Youth, 1959
The Night of the Iguana, 1961
 

SINCE 1950

Edward Albee, 1928-
The Zoo Story, 1959
The American Dream, 1961
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, 1962
Tiny Alice, 1964

Robert Anderson, 1917-
Tea and Sympathy, 1953

Jack Gelber, 1932-
The Connection
The Apple

William Inge, 1913-1973
Picnic, 1953
Bus Stop, 1955
Come Back Little Sheba, 1950
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, 1957

Arthur Kopit, 1937-
Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama’s Hung You
   in the Closet and I’m Feelin’ So Bad,
     1960

Jack Richardson, 1935-
The Prodigal, 1960
Gallows Humor, 1961

John Arden, 1930-
Sergeant Musgrave’s Dance, 1959
Live Like Pigs, 1958
The Happy Haven, 1960
The Workhouse Donkey, 1963
Armstrong’s Last Goodnight, 1964

Samuel Beckett,  1906-1989
En Attendant Godot  (Waiting for Godot), 1953
Fin de partie (Endgame), 1957
Oh! Les Beaux jours (Happy Days), 1961
La Derniere band (Krapp’s Last Tape), 1958
All That Fall, 1956
Play, 1963

Brendan Behan, 1923-1964
The Quare Fellow, 1954
The Hostage, 1956

Robert Bolt, 1924-1995
A Man for All Seasons, 1960

Shelaugh Delaney, 1936-
A Taste of Honey, 1958

Nigel Dennis, 1912-
Cards of Identity, 1956
The Making of Moo, 1956

Ann Jellicoe, 1927-
The Sport of My Mad Mother, 1956
The Knack and How to Get It, 1961

Henry Livings, 1929-
Stop It, Whoever You Are, 1961
Nil Carborundum, 1962
Big Soft Nellie, 1961
Eh?, 1964

John Osborne, 1929-1994
Look Back in Anger, 1956
Epitaph for George Dillon, 1958
   (with Anthony Creighton)
The Entertainer, 1957
Luther, 1961
Plays for England, 1962
Inadmissable Evidence, 1964
A Patriot for Me, 1965

Harold Pinter, 1930 -
The Birthday Party, 1957
The Caretaker, 1960
The Homecoming, 1965

David Rudkin, 1936-
Afore Night Come, 1962

Peter Shaffer, 1926-
Five Finger Exercise, 1958

N.F. Simpson, 1919-
A Resounding Tinkle, 1957
The Hole, 1958
One-Way Pendulum, 1959

Dylan Thomas, 1914-1953
Under Milk Wood, 1945

Arnold Wesker, 1932-
Chicken Soup and Barley, 1958
Roots, 1959
I’m Talking about Jerusalem, 1960
The Kitchen, 1959
Chips with Everything, 1962

 John Whiting, 1918-1963
Saint’s Day, 1951
Marching Song, 1954
A Penny for a Song, 1951
The Devils, 1961
Gates of Summer, 1956

Friedrich Dürrenmatt, 1921-1990
Romulus the Great, , 1949
Der Besuch der alten Dame
   (The Old Lady’s Visit), 1956
Die Physiker (The Physicists), 1962

Max Frisch, 1911-1991
Count Oederland, 1951
Andorra, 1961
Biedermann und die Brandstifter
    (The Fire Raisers), 1958
Don Juan, oder Die Liebe zur Geometrie, 1953

Martin Walser, 1927-
Eiche und Angora (Rabbit Race), 1962

Peter Weiss, 1916-1982
Die Verfolgung und Ermordung Jean Paul Marats dargestellt durch die Schauspielgruppe des Hospizes zu Charenton unter Anleitung des Herrn de Sade (The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade), 1964

Arthur Adamov, 1908-1970
Ping Pong, 1954
Paolo Paoli, 1957
Les Ames Mortes (after Gogol)
Le Professeur Taranne, 1953
Le Printemps 1870, 1961

Fernando Arrabal, 1933-
Deux Pourreaux
Le Cimetière des Voitures, 1959
Pique-nique en campagne, 1959

Jacques Audiberti, 1899-1965
Le Mal court (Evil Ruins), 1947
La Pucelle
La Hobereaute (The Small Falcon), 1958
Les Femmes du Boeuf
Les Farces des tenebreux

Marcel Aymé, 1902-1967
Clerambard
La Tête des autres

François Billetdoux, 1927-1991
Tchin Tchin
Il faut passer par les nuages

Marguerite Duras, 1914 -
The Square, 1955

Jean Genet, 1909-1986
Les Bonnes (The Maids), 1947
La Balcon, 1956
Les Nègres (The Blacks), 1958
Les Paravents (The Screens), 1966
Haute Surveillance (Deathwatch), 1949

Michel de Ghelderode, 1898-1962
Pantagleize, 1930
Don Juan
Escorial, 1948
Festes d’enfer, 1947
Les Femmes du tombeau, 1953

Eugène Ionesco, 1912-1994
Les Chaises (The Chairs), 1952
Amédée ou comment s’en débarrasser, 1953
Tueur sans gages, 1959
Le Rhinocéros, 1960
Victimes du devoir (Victims of Duty)
Le Roi se meurt (Exit the King), 1962
Pietons de l’air
La Leçon, 1951
La Cantatrice chauve (The Bald Soprano), 1950
Le Nouveau locataire (The New Tenant), 1957
La Soif et la faim (Hunger and Thirst), 1966

Jean Tardieu, 1903-1996
Guichet
Eux Seuls le savent
Amants du Metro
ABC de notre vie

Boris Vian, 1920-1959
Batisseurs d’empire

Slawomir Mrozek, 1932-
The Police, 1958

Ray Lawler, 1921-
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, 1955

Aleksei Nikolaevich Arbuzov, 1908-1986
It Happened in Irkutsk, 1959

ORIENTAL (ALL PERIODS)

China

Kuan Han-ch’ing, fl. 1275-1300
Sufferings of Tou-E
Wang Pao Ch’man  (adapted by Hsiun
   as Lady Precious Stream)
Hoei-Lan-Kin  (adaped by Klabunt as
  The Chalk Circle)
P’i P’a Chi  (Romance of a Lute)

India

Kalidasa, 373? – 415?
Shakuntala (The Fatal Ring), c. 400

Bhatta Narayana
Venisamhara

Shri Harsha, 590?-647
Nagananda

Sudraka
Mrcchakatika (The Little Clay Cart), c. AD 150

Rabidradath Tagore, 1861-1941
Chitra, 1892
Raja (King of the Dark Chamber)
Cycle of Spring

Visakhadatta, Ninth Century
Mudrarasaksasa
    (The Signet Ring of Rakshasa), c.875

 Japan

Chikamatsu Monzaemon, (1653-1725)
The Evil Spirit of Lady Wisteria
Kokusenya Kassen (The Battles of Coxinga), 1715
The Fair Ladies at a Game of Poem-Cards
Sonezaki Sh-inyu
   (The Love Suicides at Sonezaki),1703
Shinju ten no Amijima
   (The Love Suicides at Amijima),1721
The Love Suicides in the Women’s Temple
Horikawa Nami no Tsuzumi
     (The Drum of the Waves of Horikawa), 1706
Tamba Yosaka (Yosaku from Tamba), 1708
Meidono Hikyatu (The Courier for Hell), 1711
Yari no Gonza (Gonza the Lancer), 1706
Nebiki no Kabumatsu (The Uprooted Pine), 1718
The Girl from Hakata
Horikawa Nami no Tsuzumi
  (The Woman-Killer and the Hell of Oil), 1721

Takeda Izumo, 1691-1756
Chushingura, or the League of Faithful Retainers

Zeami Motokiyu, 1363-1443
Ama
Hachi-no Ki
Hagoromo
Ominameshi (Noh Plays)

Return to Homepage

Email: tdk3@columbia.edu